After the book came out, Judicial Watch, which is basically a right wing advocacy grou
[…] But the reason Judicial Watch did not get the relief it sought was for a basic reason any 1L would recognize (and one of the other things that make the case unhelpful for Trump): the use of the word “may” instead of “shall” in discussing the Archivist’s ability to assume custody of presidential records in the PRA. See 44 U.S.C. §2112(c)(“When the Archivist considers it to be in the public interest, he may exercise … all the functions and responsibilities otherwise vested in him pertaining to Federal records or other documentary materials in his custody or under his control.”)(emphasis added).
In the Clinton case, the Court found it was without authority to force the Archivist to do anything because “the only enforcement tools provided to the defendant under the PRA are committed to the agency’s sole discretion.”